Programs Which May Qualify For a Visa

Other programs include the following ways to qualify for a visa:

  • Victim of Criminal Activity (U Nonimmigrant) – victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse as a result of the crime and who are willing to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.
  • Victim of Trafficking (T Nonimmigrant) – provides immigration protection to victims of severe forms of human trafficking. The T visa also allows victims to remain in the United States and assist federal authorities in the investigation and prosecution of human trafficking cases.
  • Diversity Immigrant Visa Program – ‘Green Card Lottery’ – The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program can have up to 50, tadalafil 000 immigrant visas available each year and is drawn from random selection among all entries to individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.
  • Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act – The Life Act enables certain individuals who are present in the United States who would not normally qualify to apply for adjustment of status in the United States to become a Lawful Permanent Resident, obtain a green card (permanent residence) regardless of how they entered the U.S., unauthorized work history or failure to maintain lawful status in the U.S. To qualify for this provision, you must be
    1. The beneficiary of a labor certification application (Form ETA 750) or immigrant visa petition (Forms I-130, Petition for Alien Relative or I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker); and
    2. It was filed on or before April 30, 2001;
    3. Were physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000, if you are the principal beneficiary and the petition was filed between January 15, 1998, and April 30, 2001;
    4. Currently the beneficiary of a qualifying immigrant petition (either the original Form I-130 or I-140 through which you are grandfathered or through a subsequently filed immigrant petition);
    5. Have a visa immediately available to you; and
    6. be admissible to the United States
  • Afghan/Iraq Translator – An Afghan or Iraqi translator who has served the U.S. government may apply for a special immigrant visa.
  • Afghan who assisted the U.S. Government – Afghan nationals who have been employed by or on behalf of the U.S. government in Afghanistan on or after October 7th, 2001, for a period of not less than 1 year may be eligible to become Lawful Permanent Residents.
  • Iraqi who assisted the U.S. Government – Iraqi nationals who have been employed by or on behalf of the U.S. government in Iraq on or after March 20, 2003, for a period of not less than 1 year may apply for a special immigrant visa.
  • Armed Forces Member – Certain individuals who served (or are serving) honorably on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces after October 15, 1978 and who, after original lawful enlistment outside the United States, served for a certain period of time through a treaty or agreement that was in effect on October 1, 1991, are authorized to get a green card (permanent residence).
  • Nato – 6 Nonimmigrant – Certain individuals who entered the United States in NATO-6 nonimmigrant status (civilian NATO employees and their unmarried sons and daughters) are eligible to become Lawful Permanent Residents.
  • International Organization Employee – certain long-term international organization employees and their eligible family members to apply for special immigrant status and become Lawful Permanent Residents as long as their organization remains recognized. Examples of recognized international organizations include foreign missions such as embassies, consulates, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (INTELSAT), and other international organizations.
  • Religious Worker
  • Amerasian Child of a U.S. Citizen
  • Informant (S Nonimmigrant)
  • American Indian Born in Canada
  • Indochinese Parole Adjustment Act
  • Cuban Native or Citizen
  • Lautenberg Parolee
  • Haitian Refugee
  • Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)
  • Help HAITI Act of 2010