Deferred Action for Parents (DAPA)

Deferred Action for Parents is also referred to as DAPA. This potential new program is currently not being implemented due to ongoing litigation. On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced a program which allows the parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years. A new Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents program is becoming available in May 2015. Parents must show they have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010, and pass required background checks. While this program has not been implemented yet, it is anticipated to become available in May 2015.

Eligibility: The exact eligibility requirements have not been fully developed at this time. It is speculated that the program eligibility requirements will be similar to those set forth in the DACA program. Some of the preliminary requirements have been published by USCIS and include:

    • Parents of U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents
    • Have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010;
    • Had, on November 20, 2014, a son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and
    • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States, under the November 20, 2014, Policies for the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum

Work Authorization: Individuals eligible for this program may be able to receive work authorization for three years.